Rurban Logo

Privacy Statement


Assumption College Kilmore (ABN 85 917 803 177)

Assumption College (ASSUMPTION - the organising body for RURBAN Kilmore 2019) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation. The term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Act.

What information we collect and how we collect it

Personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. The personal information we collect depends upon the reason we are dealing with each other.When you transact with us, we will collect your personal information which may include your phone number, name, address, identity and transaction details for the following reasons, including but not limited to, RURBAN Kilmore 2019:
·        signing up for updates about the event
·        purchasing tickets for rides and amusements
·        registering to volunteer
·        registering to run a stall at the Paddock-to-Plate
·        enquiring about sponsorship
·        making a general enquiry about the event

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information so that we can process your transaction with us, to complete an administrative function, to provide you with required information and/or services, for customer relationship purposes, to promote our event to you and to respond to queries and complaints.

When you provide the above information to ASSUMPTION, you are consenting to ASSUMPTION contacting you for the purposes outlined above.

You can opt out of being contacted by ASSUMPTION by contacting our Privacy Officer at principal@assumption.vic.edu.au or writing to our Privacy Officer at PO Box 111 Kilmore Vic 3674 to advise us that you no longer wish to receive this contact. For online communications, you may use the unsubscribe preference.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

Our employees, related corporate entities, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise provide products and services to you, including: web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mail houses, newsagents, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; our existing or potential agents, business partners; our sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote via our services; specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; regulatory or government bodies in order to comply with laws and regulations; parties as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act). Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that: The person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or You have consented to us making that disclosure

.How we protect personal information:

ACK will take all reasonable administrative and technical steps to ensure that personal information required to be held is stored or archived securely to prevent loss , theft or unauthorized use or disclosure.We will retain your information for a time period sufficient to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, unless a longer period of retention is required or allowed for by law.We will securely destroy or de-identify any information that is no longer required.

Cookies
We may collect your personal information through use of cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small file downloaded onto your computer when you access a website. This enables us to recognise your computer when you log in and greet you each time you visit any of our websites and you may not need to log-in or register once again.

We also use cookies to keep track of products or services you view, so that we can inform you of news about these. Cookies also assist ACK to measure traffic patterns so that we can improve our online services to you.If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can alter your browser settings so that your computer will not accept them.We may also log your IP address to analyse trends, traffic and gather demographic information.We may also collect information which is not considered personal information relating to your activity on our websites or we may collect anonymous information from you in response to surveys. This information assists us to report statistics, administer our services, diagnose concerns and problems and improve our service to you. This information will not identify you or anyone else in any way.

Links

Our websites may contain links to other websites which are operated by third parties. These third party websites are responsible for their own content and for informing you about their privacy policies.

Marketing Information
We may send you marketing communications and other information regarding services or products that we believe you may be interested in. You may opt-out of receiving these communications at anytime, using opt-out methods such as “unsubscribe” links or by contacting us asset out below. If you opt-out, we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. We will not provide your personal information to any other organisation for this purpose unless we have your express permission.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our websites at www.assumption.vic.edu.au and www.rurban.com.au

Access to Your Information, Complaints and Queries

If you wish to access, review or have questions or would like to make a complaint, please contact our
Privacy Officer and set out details of your questions or complaint:
·        Email: principal@assumption.vic.edu.au
·        Mail: PO Box 111 Kilmore Vic 3764
·        Phone: 03 5783 5000



All complaints will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner and a response will be provided within 30 days of receipt of such complaint or request. If you are dissatisfied with our response to a complaint, you may refer to the website for our Complaints Policy www.assumption.vic.edu.au

SPREAD THE WORD!

Share RURBAN with friends, family & followers!

Copyright Assumption College Kilmore 2019
Please note: program, rides and amusements are subject to change without notice by event organisers
View our Privacy Statement